2019 – 2020

SUB COMMITTEE

The working of the subcommittees of the KCCI under the able leadership of their respective chairpersons is what brings specific issues faced by the trade community and the common public to the fore.

These subcommittees through various forums and interactions with the community at large work out proposals to solve these issues and with the backing of the board puts forward these solutions to various offices of the district, state and national administration.
SUB COMMITTEES OF KCCI FOR THE YEAR 2019-20
SL. NO.SUB COMMITTEESCHAIRMAN
1Accounts and Audit CommitteeCA Giridhar Kamath
2Advisory CommitteeCA Srinivas S. Kamath (PP)
3Administrative & ManagementSri Shashidhar Pai Maroor
4Airlines & Airport ServicesSmt Vathika Pai (PP)
5Alternate Dispute ResolutionSri Vivekananda Paniyala
6Amendment of Articles of the Association of KCCICA Ananthesh V. Prabhu
7APM & Essential Commodities TradingSri G G Mohandas Prabhu (PP)
8AutomobileSri Anil Rao
9Banking & FinanceCA Abdur Rahman Musba
10Builders & Developers & Infrastructure &
Urban Development
11Cinema Exhibitors & EntertainmentSri Balakrishna R. Shetty
12CustomsSri Prakash Rao Kalbavi
13Drugs & PharmaceuticalsSri M. Ganesh Kamath
14Ecology, Environment & Social CausesSri Amith Ramachandra
15Editorial Board of “Journal of KCCI”Sri Isaac Vas
 Publisher
Sri Aditya Padmanabha Pai
 Editor
16Energy and PowerSri B. A. Nazeer
17Fishing and allied IndustriesSri Nissar Fakeer Mohammed
18Food Safety & Legal Metrology (Weights & Measures)Sri Ananthesh V. Prabhu
19Foreign TradeSri Nissar Fakeer Mohammed
20GST (Central)CA Keshava N. Ballakuraya
21GST (State)CA Nandagopal Shenoy
22Government Liaison, PR & Grievances Redressal Sri Nitte Yathiraj Shetty
23Hotels & RestaurantsSmt Komal Prabhu
24Income TaxCA. B. Shivananda Pai
25Industry – Academia PartnershipCA Salome Deepa Lobo
26Information TechnologySri Kiran Sham
27LabourSri Shamlal Yermal
28Large Scale IndustrySmt Lekshmi M. Kumaran
29Members Day CelebrationSri Shashidhar Pai Maroor
30Mangaluru Smart City Advisory CommitteeSri Ashok L. P. Mendonca
31MSMESri Amith Ramachandra
32Native StartupCA Lionel Aranha
33ProgrammesSri Isaac Vas
34RailwaysSri G G Mohandas Prabhu (PP)
35Road Transport & Public Safety
36Shipping & Port RelationsSri Mohammed Ameen (PP)
37Strategic Planning and Membership Services / DevelopmentSmt Vathika Pai (PP)
38Mangaluru Special Economic Zone [MSEZ]CA. Srinivas S. Kamath (PP)
39TourismSri Yathish Baikampady
40Women EntrepreneursMs. Athmika Amin